South Georgia region basketball tournament brackets

ALBANY, GA (WALB) –

Region tournament brackets for south Georgia high school basketball:

REGION 1-AAAAAAA (All Games at Lowndes):

Boys:

Play-in game: #4 Camden Co. vs. #3 Colquitt Co.- Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal: Camden/Colquitt winner vs. #2 Lowndes- Thursday at 7:30 p.m.

Final: Camden/Colquitt/Lowndes winner vs. #1 Tift Co.- Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Girls:

Play-in game: #4 Camden Co. vs. #3 Lowndes- Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.

Semifinal: Camden/Lowndes winner vs. #2 Tift Co.- Thursday at 6:00 p.m.

Final: Camden/Lowndes/Tift winner vs. #1 Colquitt Co.- Friday at 6:00 p.m.

REGION 1-AAAAAA (All games at Coffee):

Boys:

Play-in game: #5 Houston Co. vs. #4 Lee Co.- Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.

Semifinal: #3 Northside-WR vs. #2 Valdosta- Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal: Houston/Lee winner vs. #1 Coffee- Thursday at 8:30 p.m.

Third place game and final will be Friday.

Girls:

Play-in game: #5 Coffee vs. #4 Lee Co.- Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal: #3 Valdosta vs. #2 Houston Co.- Thursday at 4:00 p.m.

Semifinal: Coffee/Lee winner vs. #1 Northside-WR- Thursday at 7:00 p.m.

Third-place game and final will be Friday.

REGION 1-AAA (All games at Cook):

Boys:

Semifinal: #3 Monroe vs. #2 Worth Co.- Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal: #4 Cook vs. #1 Crisp Co.- Thursday at 8:30 p.m.

Third place game: Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Final: Friday at 8:30 p.m.

Girls:

Play-in game: #5 Worth Co. vs. #4 Crisp Co.- Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. (Game at Crisp Co.)

Semifinal: #3 Dougherty vs. #2 Monroe- Thursday at 4:00 p.m.

Semifinal: Worth/Crisp winner vs. #1 Cook- Thursday at 7:00 p.m.

Third place game: Friday at 4:00 p.m.

Final: Friday at 7:00 p.m.

REGION 1-AA (Semifinals and finals played at Thomasville):

Boys: 

Play-in game: #4 Albany vs. #5 Berrien- Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. (Game at Early Co.)

Play-in game: #6 Brooks Co. vs. #3 Early Co.- Tuesday at 8:30 p.m. (Game at Early Co.)

Semifinal: Brooks/Early winner vs. #2 Fitzgerald- Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal: Berrien/Albany winner vs. #1 Thomasville- Thursday at 8:30 p.m.

Third place game: Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Final: Friday at 8:30 p.m.

Girls:

Play-in game: #5 Thomasville at #4 Brooks Co.- Tuesday at 4:00 p.m. (Game at Early Co.)

Play-in game: #6 Albany vs. #3 Early Co.- Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. (Game at Early Co.)

Semifinal: Albany/Early winner vs. #2 Berrien- Thursday at 4:00 p.m.

Semifinal: Thomasville/Brooks winner vs. #1 Fitzgerald- Thursday at 7:00 p.m.

Third place game: Friday at 4:00 p.m.

Final: Friday at 7:00 p.m.

REGION 1-A (Quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals played at Albany St. West Campus):

Boys:

Play-in game: 6W Stewart Co. vs. 5W Webster Co.- Monday at 7:00 p.m. (Game at Stewart Co.)

Play-in game: 7W Chattahoochee Co. vs. 4W Terrell Co.- Monday at 8:30 p.m. (Game at Stewart Co.)

Play-in game: Chattahoochee/Terrell winner vs. Webster/Stewart winner- Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. (Game at Stewart Co.)

Play-in game: 5E Baker Co. vs. 4E Miller Co.- Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. (Game at Baker Co.)

Quarterfinal: 3E Seminole Co. vs. 2W Quitman Co.- Thursday at 4:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal: 3W Randolph-Clay vs. 2E Mitchell Co.- Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal: Chattahoochee/Terrell/Webster/Stewart vs. 1E Pelham- Thursday at 7:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal: Baker/Miller winner vs. 1W Calhoun Co.- Thursday at 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday at 5:30, 8:30 p.m.

Final: Saturday at 7:30 p.m. 

Girls:

Play-in game: 6W Chattahoochee Co. vs. 5W Randolph-Clay- Monday at 5:30 p.m. (Game at Stewart Co.)

Play-in game: Chattahoochee/Randolph-Clay winner vs. 4W Stewart Co.- Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. (Game at Stewart Co.)

Play-in game: 5E Miller Co. vs. 4E Baker Co.- Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. (Game at Baker Co.)

Quarterfinal: 3E Seminole Co. vs. 2W Calhoun Co.- Wednesday at 4:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal: 3W Quitman Co. vs. 2E Mitchell Co.- Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal: Stewart/Randolph-Clay/Chattahoochee vs. 1E Pelham- Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal: Baker/Miller winner vs. 1W Terrell Co.- Wednesday at 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday at 4:00, 7:00 p.m.

Final: Saturday at 6:00 p.m.

GICAA REGION 1-AA (Games at Central Fellowship):

Boys:

Play-in game: #5 Skipstone vs. #4 Covenant- Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal: Skipstone/Covenant vs. #1 Sherwood Christian- Thursday at 5:00 p.m.

Semifinal: #3 Calvary Christian vs. #2 Central Fellowship- Thursday at 8:00 p.m.

Third place game: Friday at 5:00 p.m.

Final: Friday at 8:00 p.m.

Girls:

Play-in game: #5 Calvary Christian vs. #4 Sherwood Christian- Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.

Semfinal: Calvary/Sherwood winner vs. #1 Skipstone- Thursday at 3:30 p.m.

Semifinal: #3 Covenant vs. #2 Central Fellowship- Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Third place game: Friday at 3:30 p.m.

Final: Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Posted in Uncategorized.